CLA-2-96:RR:NC:N2:233
Angela Meyer
L.A.D Global Enterprises, Inc.
1309 South Fountain Drive
Olathe, KS 66061
RE:	The tariff classification of a pet grooming glove, acrylic canister and riveter tool from China.
Dear Ms. Meyer:
	In your letter dated September 7, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.  The samples which you submitted are being retained by this office.
	Item number 1302-0001 is a pet grooming glove.  It is composed of polyvinyl chloride and polyurethane plastic, has a cotton textile lining and is in the shape of a mitt.  Attached to the glove are rows of short bristles. The wrist is composed of spandex and has a Velcro closure.
	Item number 2007-0192-12 is an acrylic canister.  Although you have stated that these canisters will be given away to veterinary clinics as promotional items that will be filled with pet snacks, they are of the class or kind of merchandise principally used around the home.
	Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on item number 2007-2014 the metal riveter tool.  Your request for a classification ruling should include the specific material of the working edge in order to allow us to provide an eight digit HTSTSA number.  When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request.
The applicable subheading for the pet grooming glove will be 9603.90.8050 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Brooms, brushes (including brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles), hand-operated mechanical floor sweepers, not motorized, mops and feather dusters; prepared knots and tufts for broom or brush making; paint pads and rollers; squeegees (other than roller squeegees): Other: Other, other.”  The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the acrylic canister will be 3924.90.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and hygienic or toilet articles, of plastics: other: other.”  The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division