CLA-2-96:RR:NC:N2:233

Jane Gohar
Superior Brokerage Services, Inc.
2945 Lone Oak Drive
Eagan, MN 55121

RE: The tariff classification of Scrubber/Soap Dispenser from China and Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Gohar:

In your letter dated September 11, 2007 on behalf of Wagner Spray Tech Corp, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample is a brush with stiff plastic bristles attached to a metal pole. The brush measures 8 ½ inches long by 4 inches wide. The adjustable metal pole extends from 26 inches to 42 inches and is connected on the bottom to a plastic dispenser measuring 15 inches by 4 ½ inches which incorporates a handle. The dispenser has a plastic fixture used to attach a hose for its water supply. The water is forced through the soap dispenser up through the pole and distributed to the brush for scrubbing walls and other surfaces.

The applicable subheading for the scrubber/soap dispenser will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Brooms, brushes (including brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles), hand-operated mechanical floor sweepers, not motorized, mops and feather dusters; prepared knots and tufts for broom or brush making; paint pads and rollers; squeegees (other than roller squeegees): Other: Other, other.” The rate of duty will be 2.8 % ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division