CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351
Susan White
White + Warren
A Fine Gauge, Inc.
80 West 40th St. 3rd Fl.
New York, NY 10018
RE: The tariff classification of an eye mask, a wrap, and a silk bag from China
Dear Ms. White:
In your letter dated Sept. 10, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples that you submitted are being returned as requested.
You submitted style 11053 Travel Set. It is not considered a set for tariff purposes and each item will be classified separately.
The first item is an eye mask, made of 100% cashmere knit fabric. The second item is a 100% cashmere knit shawl-like wrap, measuring approximately 36” x 86”. The third item is a pair of slippers with a knit cashmere upper and a suede outer sole. They are all packed in a woven silk bag that has a drawstring closure at each end.
The applicable subheading for the eye mask and silk bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the cashmere wrap will be 6117.10.1000, HTSUS, which provides for other made up clothing or accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or clothing accessories: shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: of wool or fine animal hair. The general rate of duty will be 9.6% ad valorem.
Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the slippers. Your request for a classification ruling should include a component percentage weight breakdown so that we can determine if the entire shoe is by weight less than 10% leather or plastic. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division