CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:112
Kevin R. Turner
Manager Regional Logistics
Parlex USA, Inc.
154 Milk Street
Methuen MA  01844
RE:	The tariff classification of bulk Flat Flexible Cable from China
Dear Mr. Turner:
	In your letter dated September 8, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The items concerned are referred to as Flat Flexible Cable (part numbers PS1635, PSR1635, PS1636, and PSR1636).  Based on customer specifications, the Flat Flexible Cable (FFC) can contain between 1 and 99 conductors within the flat ribbon cable.  The length of the bulk cable can be anywhere from a minimum length of 25 feet up to a maximum length 500 feet.  The imported cable will not incorporate connectors.
	Part numbers PS1635 and PSR1635 incorporate copper conductors that measure .003” x .050”, which is equivalent to a 27 AWG conductor.  The conductor in the first position is tin plated for ease of identification.  These cables have 2.54mm pitch spacing and a maximum current rating of 3 amps.  These cables are rated at 300 V.  The insulating material is .002” thick polyester with flame retardant adhesive.
	Part numbers PS1636 and PSR1636 incorporate copper conductors that measure .003” x .026”, which is equivalent to a 30 AWG conductor.  The conductor in the first position is tin plated for ease of identification.  These cables have 1.27mm pitch spacing and a maximum current rating of 2.5 amps.  These cables are rated at 300 V.  The insulating material is .002” thick polyester with flame retardant adhesive.
	The applicable subheading for each of these Flat Flexible Cables (part numbers PS1635, PSR1635, PS1636, and PSR1636), will be 8544.49.3080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable and other insulated electric conductors…: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other:  Other: Of copper: Other”.  The rate of duty will be 5.3%.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at 646-733-3008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division