CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:361
Ms. Eleanore Kelly-Koyayashi
Rode and Qualey
55 West 39th Street
New York, NY 10018
RE: The tariff classification of a top from China
Dear Ms. Kelly-Kobayashi:
In your letter dated August 31, 2007 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Chica Bonita Inc.
Style 5273 is a woman’s (junior size) top constructed from 95 percent cotton and 5 percent spandex knit fabric. The top reaches below the waist, has a cuffed bottom and a kangaroo pocket. The garment features hemmed short sleeves, a hood and a deep v neckline extending to the waistline.
We are returning your sample as you requested.
The applicable subheading for style 5273 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Tops: Women’s. The duty rate will be 10.8% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Styles 5273 falls within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division