CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351
Luis A. Falcón Colón
A.J. JEWERLY Box, Inc.
Calle R. Castillo #1156
Urb. San Agustin,
Rio Piedras, PR 00923
RE:	The tariff classification of jeweler’s pads and drawstring bags from Hong Kong or China
Dear Mr. Falcón Colón:
	In your letter dated Aug. 25, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  The samples that you submitted are being returned as requested.
	You submitted two jeweler’s display pads.  They are both constructed of a piece of cardboard, approximately 14” x 8”, with a thin layer of foam padding.  One is covered with a layer of woven textile fabric, while the other is covered with a plastic-coated knit fabric (creating a leather-like appearance).
	You also submitted two drawstring bags made of flocked textile fabric.    Neither is of a durable construction.  You state that they are normally used as packaging for rings, medals, coins, and the like.  You state that they are made in various sizes from 1” x 1” to 12” x 12”; the samples we received are approximately 4½” x 4” and approximately 4½” x 3¼”.
	The applicable subheading for the display pads and the drawstring bags will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other.  The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.
	The third item you submitted is referred to as a puff pad.  Usual sizes are 1” x 1” to 3” x 3”; the samples are approximately 1½” x 1¾”.  The puff pads are small cushions used to package jewelry or similar small items for retail display and sale.  The puff pads are made with a front and back layer of plastic sheeting heat sealed around a foam plastic cushion layer.  They have holes or indentations to fit the specific piece of jewelry or object being marketed.
The applicable subheading for the puff pads will be 3923.90.0080, HTSUS, which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics…other, other.  The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division