CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:358

Ms. Kim Young
BDP International, Inc.
2727 Walker Road NW
Grand Rapids, MI 59544

RE: The tariff classification of an infant’s and girl’s blouse from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated August 24, 2007, on behalf of Meijer Distribution, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style #023TS8107 is a 100% cotton woven blouse. The sleeveless blouse features pullover styling, a square neck, a V shaped back, self-capping around the armholes, a ruffled cap sleeve, and eyelet embroidery around the neckline and garment bottom. The item will be imported in toddler sizes 2T-5T and infant sizes 12-24 months. The applicable subheading for style #023TS8107 (toddler sizes) will be 6206.30.3061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other, other: other: girls’: other. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style #023TS8107 (infant sizes) will be 6209.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories: of cotton: blouses and shirts, except those imported as parts of sets. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division