CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:106

Mr. Brian Brooks
Hawker Beechcraft
101 S. Webb Road
Wichita, KS 67206

RE: The tariff classification of bearings, bushings and spacer for aircraft

Dear Mr. Brooks:

In your letter dated August 21, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included drawings and specifications for various parts said to be for various models of general aviation aircraft and trainer aircraft sold to the U. S. military.

The first article is PN 25-8FC2117, said to be a spherical bearing of aluminum bronze alloy. This item provides a close tolerance hole where the wing attaches to the fuselage.

The second article is PN 25FC5899, said to be a bushing of bronze. This bearing provides an attachment point for the main landing gear door.

The third article is PN 25WG177, said to be a steel bushing. This steel slide bearing is installed at the center attachment point of the aileron to the wing.

The fourth article is PN KSF0606P, said to be a steel journal bearing. This steel journal bearing is used in the mounting of the flap screw jack to the aircraft in the aft equipment of the fuselage. Unlike the previous foregoing articles, there is no claim for principal use.

The last article is PN 35-825053, said to be a spacer of steel. It is used in the attachment of the nose wheel steering links located in the nose bay of the aircraft.

The applicable subheading for PNs 25-8FC2117, 25FC5899, and 25WG177 (certain bushings and bearings) will be 8803.30.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of aircraft. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for PN 35-825053, spacer, will be 7326.90.8587, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

We cannot issue a ruling for PN KSF0606P since you did not provide us with a statement as to the principal use of the article under consideration. If you can provide us with such a statement, in accordance with U.S. Additional Rule of Interpretation 1(a), you may wish to resubmit your request. If so, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division