CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:112
Jorge M. Larranaga
Manager Intl. Trade Compliance Dept.
Toshiba International Corporation
13131 W. Little York Road
Houston TX 77041
RE:	The tariff classification of an incomplete Generating Set from Japan
Dear Mr. Larranaga:
	In your letter dated August 22, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The item concerned is a steam turbine generator set.  It consists of a 723 KW steam turbine,  820 MVA generator and the control system equipment.
	The generator set will be disassembled prior to exportation for shipping purposes.  All components of the complete generating set will be shipped together; with the exception of the generator rotor and the steam turbine rotor (due to manufacturing delays).  The rotors will be shipped at a later date and entered separately.  Upon importation of the rotors, they will be installed in the unit.
	The applicable subheading for the incomplete, steam turbine generating set will be 8502.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric generating sets…: Other generating sets: Other”.  The rate of duty will be 2.5%.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at 646-733-3008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division