CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354
Mr. Jeffrey Chester
Spanx, Inc.
3391 Peachtree Road
Suite 300
Atlanta, Georgia 30326
RE: The tariff classification of a support camisole from Thailand.
Dear Mr. Chester:
In your letter dated August 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have provided a sample of a woman’s shaping camisole, style #206 “Fantastic Firmers Cami,” constructed of 82% nylon and 18% spandex tightly knitted fabric with an inner layer that makes up the entire front portion of the garment made of powernet fabric. The camisole reaches to below the waist and other features include a scooped neckline, a hemmed bottom, and side seams. The garment can be worn either as an inner or outer garment and is designed to provide shaping throughout.
The applicable subheading for style #206 will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other: of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division