CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:358
Ms Fifi Pudjijanto
Gap Inc.
2 Folsom Street
San Francisco, CA 94105
RE: The tariff classification of infant and toddler unisex pajamas from China.
Dear Ms. Pudjijanto:
In your letter dated August 8, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.
Your submitted sample, style 497732, is an infant’s pajama set constructed of knit cotton fabric. The snug fitting pajamas feature a pullover style top and pull-on style pants. The pullover top features a crew rib-knit neck, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, screen printing and a hemmed bottom. The pants feature an exposed elasticized waistband, gusset crotch and rib-knit cuffs. The style will also be imported in unisex toddler sizes.
Nightwear for children in sizes 0-14 is subject to the flammability standards of the Consumer Products Safety Commission, (CPSC). Please contact the CPSC regarding compliance.
The applicable subheading for style 497732 (infant sizes) will be 6111.20.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other, sets. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style 497732 (unisex toddler sizes) will be 6108.31.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, night dresses and pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton, girls’. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Style 497732 (infant’s) falls within textile category 239. Style 497732 (toddler’s) falls within textile category 351. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division