CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359
Ms. Julie Bakhshpour
Aloha Customs Services
9215 Hall Road
Downey, CA 90241
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from China.
Dear Ms. Bakhshpour:
In your letter dated August 8, 2007, on behalf of Roc Rise Industrial (HK) Ltd., Rm 7 10/F new Trend Center, 704 Prince Edward Road East, San Po Kong, Kowloon, Hong Kong, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.
The submitted sample style 073J04458S-A is a woman’s sleeveless dress that is constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment extends to the mid thigh and features 1 ½ inch wide shoulder straps, a square front and back, 2 front pockets below the waist, and a tubular bottom.
The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s dresses, knitted: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 11.5% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
The dress falls within textile category 336. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division