CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353
Pat Beals
Teetot & Company, Inc.
207 W Crowther, Suite D
Placentia, CA 92870
RE: The tariff classification of a child’s costume from China
Dear Ms. Beals:
In your letter received in this office on August 2, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. A sample of the item has been previously examined by this office.
Item # 62130 Angel Costume consists of a dress, wings and halo. The dress is constructed of knit polyester fabric with some woven fabric trim. The dress features stylized sleeves and front bodice, sewn on lace-like fabric at the neckline and waist, and sewn on embellishments. The dress is considered well made.
General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” In this case, the dress imparts the essential character of the set.
You state that you believe the costume is properly classified under heading 9505 as a “festive article.” Costumes are considered “fancy dress.” The Court of Appeals ruled on the classification of costumes in its decision in Rubie’s Costume Co. v. United States, slip op 02-1373 (Fed. Cir. Aug. 1, 2003). The decision stated that all flimsy, non-durable textile costumes that are not ordinary articles of apparel are classified under 9505.90.6000 (flimsy); all textile costumes that do not meet flimsy, non-durable standards (well made), or are ordinary articles of apparel are classified in chapters 61 or 62. Your costume is well made.
The applicable subheading for the Item # 62130 Angel Costume will be 6104.43.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s and girls’…dresses, skirts, divided skirts…knitted or crocheted: dresses: of synthetic fibers: other, girls’. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Item # 62130 falls within textile category 636. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on "Consumer Protection,” “Business Information,” “Clothing & Textiles,” “Threading Your Way Through the Labeling Requirements”).
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division