CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:109
Mr. Ram J. Arvikar
VP Quality & Corp Compliance
Vectron International
267 Lowell Road
Hudson, NH 03051
RE:	The tariff classification of crystal clock oscillators from Japan
Dear Mr. Arvikar:
	In your letter dated July 31, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise subject to this ruling request is crystal clock oscillators.  These oscillators control frequency output (as a timing or frequency control device) and provides timing and clock circuit functions.
	The applicable subheading for the crystal clock oscillator will be 8542.31.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electronic integrated circuits: processors and controllers, whether or not combined with memories, converters, logic circuits, amplifiers, clock and timing circuits or other circuits.”  The rate of duty will be free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division