CLA-2-40:RR:NC:SP:221
Mr. John Nagel
Hanesbrands, Inc.
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
RE:	The tariff classification of rubber thread from India.
Dear Mr. Nagel:
	In your letter dated July 17, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	A sample was provided with your ruling.  The sample thread is said to be composed of natural polyisoprene rubber.  The sample measures 5/32 inch (4 mm) in width.  As you requested, the sample will be returned.
	The applicable subheading for the rubber strip will be 4007.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for vulcanized rubber thread and cord.  The rate of duty will be free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division