CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356

Mr. Charles Spoto
Alba Wheels Up International, Inc.
150-30 132nd Avenue, Suite 208
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit jackets from China.

Dear Mr. Spoto:

In your letter dated July 13, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of ROC Apparel Group, LLC. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style U1107K02 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style U1107K02 features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two pouch pockets below the waist; large embroidered designs on the front and back panels and on the left sleeve; screen print designs on the front and back panels, the hood, and the sleeves; and a rib knit bottom.

Style U1107K03 is a men’s jacket constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style U1107K03 features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two zippered pockets below the waist; large appliqués on the front panel; large embroidered designs on the back panel, the left sleeve, and the hood; and a rib knit bottom.

Style U1107K05 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100% polyester, interlock knit fabric. Style U1107K05 features a rib knit stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two zippered pockets below the waist; large appliqués and embroidery on the front and back panels; a large screen print design on the back panel; and a rib knit bottom.

Style U1107K09 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style U1107K09 features a rib knit stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two zippered pockets below the waist; large embroidered designs on the front and back panels and on the left sleeve; a large screen print design on the back panel; and a rib knit bottom.

Style U1007K20 is a men’s jacket constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, interlock knit fabric. Style U1007K20 features a rib knit stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two zippered pockets below the waist; appliqués, embroidery, and screen printing on the front panel; a large embroidered design on the back panel; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Styles U1107K02, U1107K03, U1107K09, and U1007K20 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty is 15.9% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style U1107K05 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men’s. The rate of duty is 28.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Styles U1107K02, U1107K03, U1107K09, and U1007K20 fall within textile category designation 334. Style U1107K05 falls within textile category designation 634. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division