CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233
Mr. John Higinbothom
NewellRubbermaid
10B Glenlake Parkway
Suite 300
Atlanta, GA 30328
RE:	The tariff classification of knobs and pulls from China.
Dear Mr. Higinbothom:
	In your letter dated July 12, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	You have submitted samples of five knobs and pulls that are designed for installation on kitchen cabinets:
	Item Number BP76226-OB-wood knob with zinc base and cap
	Item Number BP76243-OB-zinc pull with wood center
	Item Number 76240-OB-zinc pull with wood center
	Item Number BP76245-OB-zinc pull with wood center
	Item Number BP76244-OB-zinc knob with wood insert
	Based on the appearance of the knobs and pulls, the first four have an essential character of wood; the fifth item has an essential character of the metal.
	The applicable subheading for Item Numbers BP76226, 76243, 76240 and 76245 will be 9403.90.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts of furniture, Other, Of wood”.  The rate of duty will be free.
	The applicable subheading for Item Number BP76244 will be 8302.42.3065, HTSUS, which provides for “Other mountings, fittings, and similar articles, Other, suitable for furniture, Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, Other”.  The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division