CLA-2-64:RR:NC:SP:247
Mr. Fernando Ramos
Avon Products Inc.
1251 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10020-1196
RE:	The tariff classification of footwear from China
Dear Mr. Ramos:
	In your letter dated July 5, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted sample, identified as style PP 369329 “Women’s Brown Suede Cushion Walk Wedge,” is a closed-toe, closed-heel shoe with, as you state, a suede leather upper that does not cover the ankle.  The shoe, which is of the slip-on type, has a molded rubber/plastic outsole with a 2-inch high wedge heel.  You state that this shoe will be valued at over $2.50 per pair.
	The applicable subheading for the shoe, style PP 369329 “Women’s Brown Suede Cushion Walk Wedge,” will be 6403.99.9065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with upper’s predominately of leather and outer soles of rubber, plastics or composition leather; which is not “sports footwear”; which does not cover the ankle; for other persons; valued over $2.50 per pair…for women.  The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	We are returning the sample as you requested
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 646-733-3042.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division