CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354
Mr. John Nagel
Hanesbrands, Inc.
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
RE: The tariff classification of a brassiere from Dominican Republic.
Dear Mr. Nagel:
In your letter dated July 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Style #US4692 “Women’s Bra with Lace Above Cup,” is a brassiere constructed of 100% polyester knitted fabric. The brassiere features soft fabric cups that are trimmed with lace at the upper edges of the cups extending partially up the front shoulder straps. Additional features include adjustable, partially elasticized and padded shoulder straps, three rows of hook and eye closures with a triple adjustment at the rear, and a mesh back.
The applicable subheading for style #US4692 will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassiere: other: other…of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division