CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233
Sara M. Hachmann
Access Business Group International LLC
7575 Fulton Street East
Ada, MI 49355
RE:	The tariff classification of necklaces and a bracelet from China.
Dear Ms. Hachmann:
	In your letter dated July 3, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	SKU number 742174 is a four-strand necklace with cultured fresh water pearls, plastic beads and red agate gemstone chips on a palladium-plated silver tone rope chain.
	SKU number 742225 is a gun colored plated base metal necklace with glass beads and metal balls.
	SKU number 742171 is a base metal necklace with tiger eye, aventurine and fluorite stones and dichroic glass beads connected by gold tone links.
	SKU number 723717 is a base metal palladium-plated bracelet with plastic pearls and magnetic closure.
	SKU number 741568 is a palladium-plated mesh metal and fabric belt.
	The applicable subheading for SKU 742174 four-strand necklace  will be 7116.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of natural or cultured pearls, precious or semi- precious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Of natural or cultured pearls: cultured.”
The rate of duty will be 5.5% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for SKU 74225 base metal necklace and SKU 723717 base metal bracelet will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.”   The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for SKU 742171 base metal necklace will be 7116.20.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of natural or cultured pearls, precious or semi- precious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Of precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Articles of jewelry: Valued not over $40 per piece.”  The rate of duty will be 3.3% ad valorem.
	We are unable to determine the applicable subheading for SKU number 741568 mesh metal and fabric belt because your inquiry does not provide enough information. Your request for a classification ruling should include a breakdown of value and weight for the metal and fabric components.  When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request.  We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. in addition to the other four samples as you requested.  If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division