CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:348
Daimon Ponthieux
Blumenthal Print Works, Inc.
905 South Broad  Avenue
New Orleans, LA 70125
RE:	The tariff classification of polyester/cotton woven fabric from China.
Dear Mr. Ponthieux:
	In your letter dated June 25, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted sample is identified as pattern “HY-5”.  HY-5 is an unbleached or bleached jacquard woven fabric.  It is composed of 50% filament polyester and 50% rayon staple fibers.  It contains 61 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 17 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This merchandise weighs 210 g/m2 and will be imported in 90-inch widths.  Your correspondence indicates this merchandise will be used for ticking.

	The applicable subheading for this fabric will be 5516.21.0090, HTSUS, which provides for woven fabrics of artificial staple fibers, containing less than 85 percent by weight of artificial staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with man-made filaments, unbleached or beached, other.  The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent.
	Due to the fact that the fabric, HY-5, is to be constructed of a 50/50 blend of fibers, it is classified using HTSUS Section XI Note 2(A) and Subheading Note 2(A).  Type 12 Unilux will be classified as if it consisted wholly of that one textile material which is covered by the heading that occurs last in numerical order among those that equally merit consideration.  Even a slight change in the fiber content may result in a change of classification, as well as visa and quota requirements.  This fabric may be subject to Customs laboratory analysis at the time of importation, and if the fabric is other than a 50/50 blend it may be reclassified by Customs at that time.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This fabric falls within textile category 629.  With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise that is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries.  Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov.  For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at 646-733-3064.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division