CLA-2-17:RR:NC:2:228

Mr. Shachar Gat
Shonfeld’s USA, Inc.
3100 S. Susan Street
Santa Ana, CA 92704

RE: The tariff classification of drink mixes, sugar, cocoa powder, peppermint candy and plastic stirrers from China.

Dear Mr. Gat:

In your letter June 14, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples, ingredients breakdowns, and pictorial literature were submitted with your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. Item nos. DM-223109A, DM-223109B, and DM-223109C each consists of one 500 ml bottle of liquid drink mix, a plastic stirrer, and a plastic tube containing cocoa powder, crushed peppermints, or colored sugar, respectively. The Chocolate Martini Mix, Pomegranate Martini Mix, and the Peppermint Martini Mix each contain water, sugar, citric acid, natural and/or artificial flavor, preservatives and color. The sugar consists of sugar, color, and no flavor, and the cocoa powder contains no other ingredients.

The applicable subheading for the tube of sugar in item no. DM-223109C, if described in additional U.S. note 5 to chapter 17 and entered pursuant to its provisions, will be 1701.91.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose in solid form…other… containing added coloring but not containing added flavoring matter. The rate of duty will be 3.6606 cents per kilogram less 0.020668 cents per kilogram for each degree under 100 degrees (and fractions of a degree in proportion) but not less than 3.143854 cents per kilogram. If not described in additional U.S. note 5 to chapter 17 and not entered pursuant to its provisions, the applicable subheading will be 1701.91.3000, HTSUS. The duty rate will be 35.74 cents per kilogram. In addition, products classified under subheading 1701.91.3000, HTSUS, may be subject to additional duties based on their value as described in subheadings 9904.17.08 to 9904.17.15, HTS.

The applicable subheading for the tube of crushed peppermints in item no. DM-223109B, will be 1704.90.3550, HTSUS, which provides for sugar confectionery (including white chocolate), not containing cocoa…other…confections or sweetmeats ready for consumption…other…other…put up for retail sale…other. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the tube of cocoa powder in item no. DM-223109A, will be 1805.00.0000, HTSUS, which provides for cocoa powder, not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter. The rate of duty will be 0.52 cents per kilogram.

The applicable subheading for the Chocolate Martini Drink Mix in item no. DM-223109A, the Peppermint Martini Mix in item no. DM-223109B, and the Pomegranate Martini Mix in item no. DM-223109C, will be 2106.90.9972, HTSUS, which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included… other…other… preparations for the manufacture of beverages…containing sugar derived from sugar cane and/or sugar beets. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic stirrer contained in each item will be 3924.10.4000, HTSUS, which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles…of plastics…tableware and kitchenware…other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides, in general, that all articles of foreign origin imported into the United States must be legibly, conspicuously, and permanently marked to indicate the English name of the country of origin to an ultimate purchaser in the United States. The implementing regulations to 19 U.S.C. 1304 are set forth in Part 134, Customs Regulations (CFR Part 134). The samples you submitted do not appear to be properly marked with the country of origin. You may wish to discuss the matter of country of origin marking with the Customs import specialist at the proposed port of entry.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division