CLA-2-17:RR:NC:2:228
Mr. Shachar Gat
Shonfeld’s USA, Inc.
3100 S. Susan Street
Santa Ana, CA 92704
RE: The tariff classification of drink mixes, sugar, and a carrying bag from China.
Dear Mr. Gat:
In your letter June 14, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Samples, ingredients breakdowns, and pictorial literature were submitted with your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. Item no. DM-223113 consists of a “leatherette” carrying bag containing two 500 ml bottles of liquid drink mix and a tin of colored sugar. The Raspberry Cosmo Mix and the Cranberry Cosmo Mix each contain water, sugar, citric acid, natural and artificial flavor, preservatives and color. The sugar consists of sugar, color, and no flavor. The carrying bag is an open-top tote bag designed and principally used as a generic carrying bag. Examination finds it to be of paperboard with an exterior surface of plastic sheeting. It measures approximately 14"W x 12"H x 6"D, and has a self-handle in the form of a belt and buckle extending up approximately 4" from the body of the bag. The bag is not specially fitted for the bottles or sugar. It possesses the useful characteristics of storage, protection, organization and portability.
The applicable subheading for the sugar contained in item no. DM-223113, if described in additional U.S. note 5 to chapter 17 and entered pursuant to its provisions, will be 1701.91.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose in solid form…other… containing added coloring but not containing added flavoring matter. The rate of duty will be 3.6606 cents per kilogram less 0.020668 cents per kilogram for each degree under 100 degrees (and fractions of a degree in proportion) but not less than 3.143854 cents per kilogram. If not described in additional U.S. note 5 to chapter 17 and not entered pursuant to its provisions, the applicable subheading will be 1701.91.3000, HTSUS. The duty rate will be 35.74 cents per kilogram. In addition, products classified under subheading 1701.91.3000, HTSUS, may be subject to additional duties based on their value as described in subheadings 9904.17.08 to 9904.17.15, HTS.
The applicable subheading for the Raspberry Cosmo and Cranberry Cosmo drink mixes will be 2106.90.9972, HTSUS, which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included… other…other…preparations for the manufacture of beverages… containing sugar derived from sugar cane and/or sugar beets. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the carrying bag will be 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic …other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides, in general, that all articles of foreign origin imported into the United States must be legibly, conspicuously, and permanently marked to indicate the English name of the country of origin to an ultimate purchaser in the United States. The implementing regulations to 19 U.S.C. 1304 are set forth in Part 134, Customs Regulations (CFR Part 134). The sample you submitted does not appear to be properly marked with the country of origin. You may wish to discuss the matter of country of origin marking with the Customs import specialist at the proposed port of entry.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division