CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354

Mr. Charles Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Ave. -Floor 70
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of socks from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated June 22, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned.

The submitted sample, style 51L70260-5, is a 5-pair pack of women’s anklet style socks, which are constructed of various types of fiber content such as: 67% acrylic, 26% polyester, 5% nylon and 2% spandex knit fabric; 66% acrylic, 28% polyester, 3% nylon and 3% spandex knit fabric; or 67% acrylic, 26% polyester, 4% nylon and 3% spandex knit fabric. The ankle length socks feature a hemmed rib-knit elasticized top.

Your submission asserts that the socks will be available in assorted solid colors and solid colors with contrast color tipping, and packaged for sale as sets of 5 pairs. The applicable subheading for style 51L70260-5 will be 6115.96.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, other: of synthetic fibers: other, other.” The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division