CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TA:350

Mr. Laurel Scapicchio
Compass Forwarding Company, Inc.
440 McClellan Highway
East Boston, MA 02128

RE: The tariff classification of a laminated felt material, for use in the manufacture of ankle braces, from China.

Dear Mr. Scapicchio:

In your original letter which was received May 4, 2007, on behalf of Emtex Incorporated, Danvers, MA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. That letter was returned to you for additional information which you have now provided.

The instant sample, which was not identified as to style or quality number, consists of a needleloom felt material which is composed of a 50%nylon/50%polyester man-made fiber blend (staple). This material has been laminated on one side with a rather substantial layer of cellular polyurethane plastics material which is dyed black to simulate real leather. This material will be imported as roll goods having 54-inch widths and 30-yard lengths. You provided the following technical specifications for this material.

Wt. of textile fabric: 220 g/m² (33%) Wt. of PU plastic: 330 g/m² (67%) Total Wt.: 550

The applicable subheading for the material will be 3921.13.1950, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, cellular, … of polyurethanes, combined with a single textile material, other… The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division