CLA-2-91: RR: NC: 1:114
Ms. Suzanne Deemer
Supremia International, Inc.
103 Morgan Lane, Suite 100
Plainsboro, NJ 08536
RE: The tariff classification of carriage clocks from China.
Dear Ms. Deemer:
In your letter dated June 25, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the carriage clock was submitted with the ruling request.
The carriage clock is battery operated with a quartz movement. One AA size 1.5 volt battery is not included. The clock features a white face with roman numerals, and black hour and minute hands. The case is made of gold plated aluminum, with a brass handle and a plastic back.
The applicable subheading for the carriage clock will be 9105.91.80, HTSUS, which provides for other clocks; other; electrically operated; other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division