CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233
Ms. Marlene Collins
Liz Claiborne Inc.
One Claiborne Avenue
North Bergen, NJ 07047
RE: The tariff classification of a plastic bracelet from China.
Dear Ms. Collins:
In your letter dated June 25, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have submitted a sample of a plastic bracelet, style MNRUT499. It will be returned as requested. The bracelet is made of base metal and completely covered with emerald cut plastic stones that give the look of topaz. Since the value and appearance of the bracelet is the plastic stones, they are considered the essential character of the bracelet.
The applicable subheading for the plastic bracelet will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry, Other, Other, Of Plastics”. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division