CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113
Mr. Dennis Morse
BDP International
2721 Walker Avenue N.W.
Grand Rapids, MI 49504
RE:	The tariff classification of a dehumidifier from China
Dear Mr. Morse:
	In your letter dated June 14, 2007, on behalf of Meijer Distribution, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise is a dehumidifier with a self-contained electric motor, item number MDF-30AE.  The dehumidifier features a 30 pint capacity per 24 hours.  It has a four stage humidity control with a humidity sensor.  The net weight of the unit is 33 lbs./15 kgs.  Its dimensions are 13.4 inches in width by 19.9 inches in height by 10 inches in depth.  Other features include transparent water level indication, removable water tank and air filter, and electronic controls.
	The applicable subheading for the dehumidifier will be 8509.80.5095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other than vacuum cleaners of heading 8508, other appliances, other, other.  The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division