CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356

Ms. Yi Shu
Holloway Sportswear
425 Park West Drive
Grovetown, GA 30813

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit shirt from Cambodia.

Dear Ms. Shu:

In your letter dated June 11, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 2443 “Dynamic Dry-Exel Tri-Color Etched Jacq Polo” is a men’s shirt constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric that measures 16 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 28 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style 2443 features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with two button closures; short, hemmed sleeves; double knit inserts on the shoulders and the outer portion of each sleeve; piping along each insert; a heat seal logo on the right sleeve; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. Style 2443 will be imported in Men’s sizes S - 3XL.

The applicable subheading for Style 2443 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The duty rate is 32% ad valorem.

Style 2443 falls within textile category designation 638. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division