CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121

Ms. Geri Davidson
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of an office organizer from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Davidson:

In your letter dated June 13, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is called the “Stainless Steel Magnetic Wall Pocket,” SKU number 10042593. It is designed to be mounted to an office wall. It measures approximately 9-1/2 inches tall by 6-1/4 inches wide by 1-1/2 inch deep. It is made of two attached sheets of stainless steel that are bent to form a storage compartment with a shelf underneath. Mail, bills, file folders and magazines can slide into and be stored within the compartment. Pens, pencils, markers, scissors, etc. can be stored on the shelf. Three aluminum pegs, each measuring 1 inch long, are positioned on the upper portion of the rack to hold keys. Three magnets adhere to the front of the rack to hold photos, to-do lists and reminders. The applicable subheading for the office rack will be 8304.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for desk-top filing or card-index cabinets, paper trays, paper rests, pen trays, office-stamp stands and similar office or desk equipment and parts thereof, of base metal, other than office furniture of heading 9403. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division