CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:358

Ms. Karen Wilder
Gymboree Manufacturing, Inc.
500 Howard Street
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of infant and toddler shirts from Indonesia and China.

Dear Ms. Wilder:

In your letter dated June 8, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.

You have submitted two samples. Style BG11860 is a shirt constructed of knit fabric that is 100% cotton. The shirt features a round neckline, long sleeves, a one button back keyhole closure, elasticized waist, and a below the hip hemmed bottom. The shirt is imported in infant girls’ sizes 3-6 months through 18-24 months and toddler girls’ sizes 2T-5T.

Style BG11863 is a shirt constructed of woven fabric that is 100% cotton. The shirt features a round neckline, long sleeves, a full back opening with a 5 snap closure, elasticized waist, and a below the hip hemmed bottom. The shirt is imported in infant girls’ sizes 3-6 months through 18-24 months and toddler girls’ sizes 2T-5T. The applicable subheading for style BG11860, infant sizes, will be 6111.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: blouses and shirts, except those imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 19.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style BG11860, girls’ toddler sizes, will be 6106.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: girls’ other. The rate of duty will be 19.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style BG11863, infant sizes, will be 6209.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories: of cotton: blouses and shirts, except those imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style BG11863, girls’ toddler sizes, will be 6206.30.3061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other, other: girls’: other. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style BG11860 infant sizes fall within textile category 239. Style BG11860 toddler sizes fall within textile category 339. Style BG11863 infant sizes fall within textile category 239. Style BG11863 toddler sizes fall within textile category 341. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division