CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108
Ms. Rosemary Dumond
Near North Customs Brokers, Inc.
20 Elliot Avenue
Barrie, Ontario L4N 4V7
RE:	The tariff classification of AM/FM radio/earmuffs from China.
Dear Ms. Dumond:
	In your letter received in this office on June 15, 2007, on behalf of Hellberg Safety (Canada) Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The subject merchandise consists of an AM/FM battery-operated radiobroadcast receiver that is incorporated within a pair of earmuffs with a headband.  The user, by wearing this protective device, blocks out all injurious external noise, while listening to the radiobroadcast of his choice.  The user through the internal speakers of the earmuffs hears the radiobroadcast.

	The applicable subheading for the AM/FM radio/earmuffs will be 8527.19.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power: Other: Other: FM only or AM/FM only.  The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division