CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351
Lorianne Aldinger
Import Manager
RITE AID Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105
RE: The tariff classification of dog toys from China
Dear Ms. Aldinger:
In your letter dated June 5, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample is identified as the “11-Pack Dog Combo” (referred to in your letter as item #959996 and on the description sheet as A72T00096), which you state comes is three similar assortments; we received the “Blue Snowman,” and this ruling applies only to the Blue Snowman assortment we have received. It is packed in a plastic carrying bag, which is considered normal packaging.
The “Blue Snowman” assortment consists of:
1.) 8” Plush Snowman Head + Rope, a polyester plush toy with a 3/4"- diameter PVC rope looped through it;
2.) 9½” plush snowman, 100% polyester;
3.) 6½” plush boxing glove, 100% polyester;
4.) 10” plush ice skater, 100% polyester;
5.) 2½” tennis-like ball (that does not bounce), rubber covered with polyester;
6.) 8½” diameter plastic flying disc, 100% polyethylene;
7.) 7” bone, 100% polyethylene;
8.) 2½” ball, 100% polyethylene;
9.) 5½” dumbbell chew toy, 100% polyethylene;
10.) 4” tire chew toy, 100% polyethylene;
11.) 7½” polyester/cotton rope with a 2½” tennis-like (non-bouncing) rubber ball attached.
The applicable subheading for the textile covered plush toys (snowman with rope, snowman, glove, and skater) will be 6307.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for toys for pets, of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 4.3% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the rope with the ball attached will be 5609.00.3000, HTSUS, which provides for articles of cordage not elsewhere specified, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the flying disc will be 9503.00.0080, HTSUS, which provides for "Other toys: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free.
The applicable subheading for the 7” plastic bone, the 2½” polyethylene ball, the 5½” dumbbell, and the 5½” tire will be 3924.90.5600, HTSUS, which provides for other household articles, of plastics: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the 2½” non-bouncing rubber ball will be 4016.99.2000, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other: toys for pets. The rate of duty will be 4.3% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
The samples will be returned as requested.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division