CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233

Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of bottle brush from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated May 31, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item 62050 Two-In-One Brush is a two prong bottle brush designed to clean the inside and outside of a bottle or a glass simultaneously. The brush is composed of nylon bristles attached to a metal arm. It includes a polypropylene plastic base that is used as the handle. The dimensions of the brush are eleven inches long by five inches wide by 1 ¾ inches high.

The applicable subheading for the bottle brush will be 9603.90.8050 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Brooms, brushes (including brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles), hand-operated mechanical floor sweepers, not motorized, mops and feather dusters; prepared knots and tufts for broom or brushmaking; paint pads and rollers; squeegees (other than roller squeegees): Other: other, other.” The rate of duty will be 2.8 per cent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division