CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341
Margaret Morgenson
Direct Source Marketing
4061 North Main Street
Racine, WI 53402
RE: The tariff classification of waterproof bag from China
Dear Ms. Morgenson:
In your letter dated June 8, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as requested.
The sample submitted is identified as waterproof storage bag, item number ISS-07-16. The bag is constructed with an outer surface of heavy gauge polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. The bag is barrel-shaped and has a plastic buckle closure affixed at the top. The intended function of the waterproof bag is to provide waterproof protection for personal effects and first aid products when in a boat, canoe or when near water. It measures approximately 16 inches high and has a diameter of 7 inches.
The applicable subheading for the waterproof bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags: with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials: other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division