CLA-2-:RR:NC:N1:102
9014.20.6000
Mr. Brian Kavanaugh
Deringer Consulting Group
1 Lincoln Blvd., Suite 225
Rouses Point, NY 12979
RE:	The tariff classification of aircraft parts from various countries.
Dear Mr. Kavanaugh:
	In your letter dated June 1, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Comair.
	The five items that you plan to import are described as various aircraft parts.  They are used as maintenance parts on Comair’s Bombardier/Canada Air Regional Jets (CRJ).  Descriptive literature and diagrams were submitted.
	The brake control assembly, Part # 600-88101-29, is a mechanical assembly that holds the brake control valve which is a foot control for operating the aircraft brakes.  This is the entire braking control mechanism of the aircraft.
	The forward cargo bay door sensor, Part # LE670-39510-3, is a wiring harness with sensors that sends a signal to the control board indicating if the door is closed properly or not.
	The control cable assembly, Part # 4E3384-1, is a cable assembly with Adell clamps and fasteners that manually control the aft drain and fill line of potable water on the aircraft.
	The manifold assembly, Part # 601R43142-5, controls the flow of water.  It is a housing for a pressure switch and check valve and works in conjunction with the control cable assembly.
	The spoiler electronic control unit, Part # 49-164-05, is an instrument for the control panel and monitors the CRJ hydro mechanical system.  The unit controls ground control spoiler which slows the plane during landing.
	The applicable subheading for the brake control assembly will be 8481.90.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances of subheading 8481.20.  The rate of duty is free.
	The applicable subheading for the forward cargo door sensor will be 8543.70.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electric synchros and transducers; flight data recorders; defrosters and demisters with electric resistors for aircraft.  The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the control cable assembly will be 8803.30.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of airplanes or helicopters for use in civil aircraft.  The rate of duty is free.
	The applicable subheading for the manifold assembly will be 8481.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances.  The rate of duty is free.
	The applicable subheading for the spoiler electronic control unit will be 9014.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other instruments and appliances for aeronautical or space navigation other than compasses.  The rate of duty is free.

	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division