CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N2:225
Mr. Randy Williams
Seasons USA, Inc.
18644 E. Powers Lane
Aurora, CO 80015
RE: The tariff classification of a flimsy costume from China.
Dear Mr. Williams:
In your letter dated June 6, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have requested a ruling on the following costume, which meets the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification within Chapter 95 and is being returned upon your request.
Style A2025 R1, Pilot, is a textile costume set that consists of a jumpsuit, a vest and a helmet, with the jumpsuit imparting the essential character. Although the jumpsuit has three styling features, a well-made neck and two well-made embellishments, it has a flimsy single straight stitched waist, flimsy and loose overlock stitched seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy and loose overlock stitching at the arms, closure, collar and feet.
The applicable subheading for style A2025 R1, Pilot, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division