CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:113
Mr. Arthur D. Kaminski
GALSK Pty Ltd.
Gannon Hanson Hammersley
3 Richardson Street
West Perth, Western Australia 6005
Australia
RE:	The tariff classification of a juice extractor from China
Dear Mr. Kaminski:
	In your letter dated June 6, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise is an electromechanical juice extractor with a self-contained 2-speed motor.  The electric motor is rated over 800 watts.  You state that the juice extractor weighs 19.3 kg.
	The applicable subheading for the juice extractor will be 8509.40.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other than vacuum cleaners of heading 8508, food grinders, processors and mixers; fruit or vegetable juice extractors, juice extractors.  The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

	With regard to the applicable rate of duty, the subject juice extractor is also provided for in HTSUS heading 9902.  HTSUS subheading 9902.23.44, by virtue of legislative action, provides for a temporary reduction in the rate of duty for electromechanical juice extractors (provided for in subheading 8509.40.00).  The subject juice extractor meets the prerequisites of this tariff provision.  Accordingly, the subject electromechanical juice extractor is entitled to beneficial treatment under HTSUS subheading 9902.23.44.  The rate of duty is free.  This rate only applies to articles entered on or before December 31, 2009.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division