CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233
Yuly Shih
USJHI Corp.
2224 Pleasant View Road
Suite 1
Middleton, WI 53562
RE: The tariff classification of a bow headband from China.
Dear Ms. Shih:
In your letter dated April 30, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested.
The submitted sample is a girl’s headband style number F7335 (PC8615BH). It consists of a semi-rigid plastic headband covered with EVA material plastic. The EVA weight is 260 grams per square meter.
The applicable subheading for the tie headband will be 9615.11.4000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like;hairpins,curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8615,and parts thereof: Combs, hair-slides and the like: Of hard rubber or plastics: Other: Not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones." The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division