CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:102
Ms. Maria Da Rocha
D & D Customhouse Brokerage Inc.
701 Newark Ave., Suite LL1
Elizabeth, NJ 07208
RE:	The tariff classification of a steam sanitizer from China
Dear Ms. Da Rocha:
	In your letter dated May 1, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Products of Tomorrow.  A sample was submitted.
	The item you plan to import is described as a PureSpace steam sanitizer, a thermal electric household appliance.  It is made of hard plastic and has a removable cover that attaches to a base.  Inside the item, there is a main tower insert which can be used to attach numerous personal items.  In addition, there is a basket that can be added to the main tower insert where other items can be placed.
	The product is designed to sanitize various products such as toothbrushes, jewelry, dentures, etc.  Once the cover is removed, 18ml of water is added into the center of the tower.  The items are then attached to the main tower insert, and the cover is placed onto the base.  Steam generated from the boiling water sanitizes the items.  The items are then dried with heated air and cooled down.
	The applicable subheading for the steam sanitizer will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes, other electrothermic appliances, other.  The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division