CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240
Mr. Jonathan Hupert
Biddle Sawyer Corporation
21 Penn Plaza
360 West 31st Street
New York, NY 10001
RE:	The tariff classification of 4-Amino-3,6-bis[(p-aminophenyl)azo]-5-hydroxy-2,7-naphthalenedisulfonic acid, CAS No. 56405-32-4, imported in bulk form, from China
Dear Mr. Hupert:
	In your letter dated May 25, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject product, 4-Amino-3,6-bis[(p-aminophenyl)azo]-5-hydroxy-2,7-naphthalenedisulfonic acid, CAS No. 56405-32-4, is an azo compound indicated for use as a chemical intermediate to produce Direct Black 19.  Direct dyes are used in the coloration of cellulosics, paper, leather, silk and jute.

	The applicable subheading for 4-Amino-3,6-bis[(p-aminophenyl)azo]-5-hydroxy-2,7-naphthalenedisulfonic acid, will be 2927.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Diazo-, azo- or azoxy-compounds:  Other:  Other:  Other.  The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division