CLA-2-49:RR:NC:2:234

Ms. Sally Ann Mulkeen
Phoenix Intl. Business Logistics, Inc.
1201 Corbin Street
Elizabeth, NJ 07201

RE: The tariff classification of postcards from Italy

Dear Ms. Mulkeen:

In your letter dated May 23, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Barbara Arlen, New York, New York.

A sample was submitted of an aluminum postcard. It measures approximately 4 x 6 inches and is suitable for mailing. The recipient will view a digitally enhanced printing on the entire front portion of the card and the back is sectioned into two halves. The left side provides a blank area for the message and the right side has digitally printed spaces allocated for the postage and address line. It also incorporates printed information on the photographer, title print and country of origin (Italy).

The applicable subheading for the postcards will be 4909.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for printed or illustrated postcards. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division