CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356
Ms. Yi Shu
Augusta Sportswear
425 Park West Drive
Grovetown, GA 30813
RE: The tariff classification of knit shorts from Mexico.
Dear Ms. Shu:
In your letter dated May 21, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.
Style 842, “Tricot Mesh Short/Tricot Lined”, is a pair of shorts constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit tricot mesh fabric that is lined with 100% polyester, finely knit tricot fabric. Style 842 is made to men’s specifications and features an elastic waistband with an inside drawstring and hemmed leg openings. Style 842 will be imported in Adult sizes S - 5XL. The same garment will be imported in Youth (boys’) sizes S - L as Style 843.
The applicable subheading for Style 842 will be 6103.43.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’… trousers, …breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: trousers, breeches and shorts: other: shorts: men’s. The rate of duty is 28.2% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Style 843 will be 6103.43.1570, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’… trousers, …breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: trousers, breeches and shorts: other: shorts: boys’: other. The rate of duty is 28.2% ad valorem.
Styles 842 and 843 fall within textile category designation 647. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division