CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126

Ms. Holly VanDeusen
Darice
13000 Darice Parkway
Park 82
Strongville, Ohio 44149-3800

RE: The tariff classification of a glass table top from China

Dear Ms. VanDeusen:

In your letter dated May 18, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Lamrite West, regarding a glass table top - item 2508-18.

Photographs of the product were submitted with your ruling request.

In your letter you stated that the table top consists of clear polished glass that has been edge-worked. You indicated that the glass (item 2508-18) will be imported without any attachments. According to the information presented in your ruling request, the product measures eighteen inches by eighteen inches square and has a thickness of five sixteenths of an inch.

You indicated that the glass is neither tempered nor laminated.

The applicable subheading for the glass table top (item 2508-18) will be 7006.00.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) which provides for glass of heading 7003, 7004 or 7005, bent, edge-worked, engraved, drilled, enameled or otherwise worked, but not framed or fitted with other materials: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division