CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:361

Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco International, Inc.
The Navy Yard
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s skirt from Sri Lanka

Dear Ms. Fox:

In your letter dated May 21, 2007 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Ann Taylor, Inc.

Style 105-210940 is a woman’s skirt constructed from 80 percent nylon 20 percent spandex knit fabric. The skirt extends from the waist to the mid thigh. It features a hemmed bottom, elasticized hemmed waist and a ¾ inch wide elasticized band stitched to the waist in the front, back and sides.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for style 105-210940 will be 6104.53.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s skirts,…knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 105-210940 falls within textile category 642. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division