CLA-2-96:RR:E:NC:N2:222
Ms. Melissa D. Hermann
Williams-Sonoma, Inc.
151 Union Street
Ice House 1 - 7th floor
San Francisco, CA  94111
RE:	The tariff classification of jewelry display mounts from China.
Dear Ms. Hermann:
	In your letter dated May 17, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted illustrations depict five items identified as jewelry holders. They are decorative display mounts in the form of representations of human torsos and parts of human torsos.  The body forms are used as a support to place and arrange jewelry and other accessories by pinning the items to the form, for the purpose of display or organizing.  All five items contain a layer of a plastic foam or sponge material covered with a woven fabric that comprises the external surface area of the body form.  The fabric layer enhances the appearance of the display and creates the impression of a dress covering the body form.  However, it does not provide enough depth to hold the pin firmly.  The underlying sponge or foam layer allows the pin to function and hold the mounted items in place once they are arranged.
	The submitted illustrations are identified as follows:
	Parent SKU# 9618893 is identified as a dresser top dress frame.  The body is made of a foam plastic covered with 100 percent cotton woven fabric.  It is situated on a wooden stand with a wooden finial on top and includes 10 pushpins. The body form is a representation of the entire human torso, including shoulders and hips.
	Parent SKU# 9621988 is identified as a dresser top neck form.  The body is made of a fiberglass core covered with a 5mm polyurethane sponge material, which in turn, is covered with 100 percent cotton woven fabric.  It is situated on a wooden stand with a wooden finial top and includes 10 pushpins.  The body form is a representation of the upper chest of a human torso, not including shoulders, middle or hips.
	Parent SKU# 9619271 is identified as a floor standing dress frame.  The body is made of a fiberglass core covered with an 8mm polyurethane sponge material, which in turn, is covered with 100 percent cotton woven fabric.  It is situated on an iron stand with a resin finial top and includes 10 pushpins.  The body form is a representation of the entire human torso, including shoulders and hips
	Parent SKU# 9656935 is identified as a dresser top dress frame with metal rod arms.   The body is made of a foam plastic covered with 100 percent cotton woven fabric.  It is situated on a zinc alloy stand with a zinc alloy horizontal cross rod that fits through two apertures on the body form; one on each side; just under the shoulders, where arms would ordinarily be located.  The stand has a resin finial on top.  This body form includes 6 pushpins.  The body form is a representation of the entire human torso, including shoulders and hips.

	Parent SKU# 9621160 is identified as a dresser top necklace bust.  The body is made of a fiberglass core covered with a 5mm polyurethane sponge material, which in turn, is covered with a woven fabric that is comprised of 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester.  It is situated on a zinc alloy stand with a resin finial top and includes 6 pushpins.  The body form is a representation of an upper human torso, including shoulders and middle but not including hips.
     The applicable subheading for all five jewelry display mounts will be 9618.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tailors’ dummies and other mannequins; automatons and other animated displays used for shopwindow dressing.  The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at 646-733-3055.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division