CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:1:108
Mr. Sam Klipper
Prestige Camera
337 East 89th Street
Brooklyn, NY 11236
RE:	The tariff classification of a multimedia video projector from Japan.
Dear Mr. Klipper:
	In your letter dated May 15, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is a multimedia video projector, model number PT-AX100U, that is capable of projecting video images from multiple-originating sources.  This device, which incorporates a 0.7-inch LCD screen, does not incorporate video recording or reproducing apparatus and is compatible with various video signals.
	The applicable subheading for this video projector will be 8528.69.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Monitors and projectors, not incorporating television reception apparatus…Projectors: Other: Color: With a flat panel screen: Other: With a video display diagonal not exceeding 34.29 cm.  The rate of duty will be Free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division