CLA-2-84:RR:E:NC:N1:102
Ms. Betty Gordon
Hyundai Motor America
10550 Talbert Avenue
Fountain Valley, CA 92728
RE:	The tariff classification of motor vehicle parts from Korea.
Dear Ms. Gordon:
	In your letter dated May 11, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hyundai Motors.
	The items that you plan to import are described as motor vehicle parts: control assembly-coolant temperature, Part Number 25600-37201, fitting-coolant inlet, Part Number 25631-37100, thermostat assembly, Part Number 25500-37200, housing assembly-thermostat, Part Number 25620-37351, and sensor assembly-water temperature, Part Number 39220-38020.  Illustrations were provided.
	The control assembly-coolant temperature is a distribution manifold for the engine cooling system and is used to distribute coolant from the engine block to the radiator and heater core.  It is attached to the engine block, and the water pump attaches to create pressure to move the coolant through the engine cooling system.
	The sensor assembly-water temperature is a variable resistor that the engine control unit uses as an input for its various calculations such as coolant/water temperature, fuel delivery, ignition timing, idle speed, etc.  It is part of the control assembly-coolant temperature.
	The thermostat assembly is also part of the control assembly-coolant temperature and is a fully mechanical device that opens and closes upon coolant temperature only.  It is not controlled by outside electrical devices.
	The housing assembly-thermostat is made of aluminum and houses the thermostat and sensor assembly-water temperature and attaches to the fitting-coolant inlet and outlet.
	The fitting-coolant inlet attaches to the housing assembly-thermostat and allows for the attachment of the coolant inlet hose.
	In your request you suggest that the control assembly-coolant temperature could possibly be classified in heading 8413, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as parts of liquid pumps. However, although the control assembly controls the flow of coolant from a liquid pump to the engine, the control assembly is not a part of the pump for tariff purposes.
	The applicable subheading for the control assembly-coolant temperature will be 8481.80.9050, HTSUS, which provides for other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances.  The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the sensor assembly-water temperature will be 8533.40.8070, HTSUS, which provides for other variable resistors.  The rate of duty is free.
	The applicable subheading for the thermostat assembly will be 8481.80.9045, HTSUS, which provides for other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances with thermostatic actuators.  The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the housing assembly-thermostat and the fitting-coolant inlet will be 8481.90.9080, HTSUS, which provides for parts of taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances.  The rate of duty is free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division