CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:109
Mr. Dennis D. Heck
Corporate Import Compliance Manager
Yamaha Corporation
6600 Orangethorpe Avenue
Buena Park, CA 90620
RE:	The tariff classification of HD6305V0, HD63A05V0, and HD63B05V0 CMOS MCUs (microcomputer units) from China
Dear Mr. Heck:
	In your letter dated May 7, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise subject to this ruling is HD6305V0, HD63A05V0, and HD63B05V0 CMOS MCUs (microcomputer units).  Each of these microcomputer units are complementary metal oxide semiconductor (CMOS) 8-bit single-chips.  These are integrated circuits that incorporate a CPU, 4,096 bytes of ROM, 192 bytes of RAM, 31 bidirectional I/O terminals, two timers, an on-chip serial interface circuit (synchronized with clock), six interrupts (two external, two timer, one serial, and one software, and three low power dissipation modes; wait, stop, and standby.
	The applicable subheading for the HD6305V0, HD63A05V0, and HD63B05V0 CMOS MCU (microcomputer unit) will be 8542.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electronic integrated circuits: Processors and controllers, whether or not combined with memories, converters, logic circuits, amplifiers, clock and timing circuits, or other circuits.”  The rate of duty will be free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division