CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N2:225
Ms. Michelle Dias
Princess House
470 Myles Standish Industrial Park
Taunton, MA 02780
RE:	The tariff classification of Princess Heritage Red Keepsake Ornament (#6231 and #6604) and Princess Heritage Gold Lustre Ornament (#6218) from China
Dear Ms. Dias:
	In your letter dated May 2, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The Princess Heritage Red Keepsake Ornament (#6231 and #6604) is a red hand-blown glass ball measuring approximately 3” in diameter.  The Princess Heritage Red Keepsake Ornament has a pattern of flowers hand cut into the ornament.  There is a miniature glass hook affixed to the top of the ornament which will hold a red ribbon to be used for hanging the ornament on a Christmas tree.
	The Princess Heritage Gold Lustre Ornament (#6218) is a gold hand-blown glass ball measuring approximately 3” in diameter.   The Princess Heritage Gold Lustre Ornament has a pattern of flowers hand cut into the ornament.  There is a miniature glass hook affixed to the top of the ornament which will hold a gold colored ribbon to be used for hanging the ornament on a Christmas tree.
	The Princess Heritage Red Keepsake Ornament (#6231 and #6604) and Princess Heritage Gold Lustre Ornament (#6218) function solely as ornament decorations that are to be hung on a Christmas tree during the Christmas holiday, and will be advertised, marketed and sold accordingly.
	The applicable subheading for the Princess Heritage Red Keepsake Ornament (#6231 and #6604) and Princess Heritage Gold Lustre Ornaments (#6218)  will be 9505.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Christmas Ornaments: Of glass”.  The rate of duty will be Free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division